Arbre du voyageur - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Arbre du voyageur - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Traveler's Tree - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Traveler's Tree - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Traveler's Tree - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Traveler's Tree - Ravenala madagascariensis
    • Traveler's Tree - Ravenala madagascariensis

    Traveller's tree

    €24.00
    VAT included

    Ravenala madagascariensis

    Quantity
    One-off shipping costs
    One-off shipping costs
    regardless of the number of plants!
    100 % grown in France
    100 % grown in France
    All our plants are grown from seeds in the Loire valley.
    100% natural
    100% natural
    No chemical fertilizer or add on ever.
    Respects for plants
    Respects for plants
    At Rayon de Serre, we take our time, non-grafted, non-hybridized, their growth cycle is respected
    Seedlings
    Seedlings
    We sell our plants young, so that they are both adaptable and affordable
    Customized packaging
    Customized packaging
    All our boxes were designed especially for Rayon de Serre. 100% recycled and recyclable.

    Plant’s characteristics

    • Ravenala madagascariensis : Traveller's tree
    • Family : Strelitziaceae
    • Origin : Madagascar
    • Height in its natural environment : 30 m
    • Hardiness : 15°C
    • Flower color: blanc crème

    Taille des plantes Rayon de Serre Height about 10 to 20 cm


    croissance de la plante Medium growth

    Description of the plant

    Frequent travellers ? You won't be able to part with the Ravenala!

    It can provide you with restful shade with its majestic leaf fan; it can quench your thirst in case of need with the water it stores friendly at the base of its leaves; it can add colour to your journey with its creamy white blossom giving birth to intriguing seeds of an intense and unusual blue; it can provide you with a supportive roof, the huts of Madagascar being built with its trunk for the floor, its leaves for the roof and its petioles for the walls... Isn't it also called "the traveler’s tree"?

    So it's up to you to find other uses for it!

    Also known as : Traveler’s palm, East-West palm, Pokok Travelers, Pisang Kipas,

    [Deyrolle board]

    Growing tips

    Repotting

    Repotting

    When you receive your plant, repot it in a pot slightly larger than the bucket, which must be well pierced. Avoid pot covers which prevent residual water from draining away and encourage fungal diseases. Choose a fine potting soil, ideally with added perlite or sand to lighten the substrate (do not use garden soil or acidic soil such as heather). Then plan two repottings per year (spring and autumn), gradually increasing the size of the pot and adapting it to the size of the root network (the roots must have room, but not too much as the plant must be able to dry out its substrate between waterings). This avoids having to add fertilizer, which always risks burning the fragile roots of the plants and making the plant wither as soon as the fertilizer is stopped.

    Watering

    Watering

    Moderate watering: watering should be copious (the whole root ball should be wet), but wait until the substrate has dried deeply before watering again (you can stick your finger in the soil: as long as you feel moisture, do not water). Your plant will recover better from a lack of water than from an excess of water. Always water at the base of the plant, and do not mist it, because stagnant water in the armpit of the leaves favors cryptogamic diseases. If your atmosphere is too dry, put bowls of water nearby (above radiators for example), so that evaporation humidifies the air.

    For an indoor planting

    For an indoor planting

    A true houseplant, place it in a warm and bright place, like a veranda or behind a window, direct sunlight suits them perfectly.

    For an outdoor planting

    For an outdoor planting

    This plant is not frost and/or cold resistant and should not be planted outside except in limited parts of Southern Europe.

    Pruning

    Pruning

    This plant can not be pruned If you feel that it is becoming too bulky, you can limit its growth by continuing to repot it and change its substrate but without increasing the size of the pot. If the root network becomes too important, do not hesitate to prune the roots.

    Fertilizer

    Fertilizer

    Our plants are grown naturally, without chemical fertilizers, so we advise you to repot them regularly (twice a year) rather than adding fertilizer.

    In case of pest attack

    In case of pest attack

    If your plants are under attack by aphids or other pests, the best way to control them is by hand. Change their soil, remove as many undesirables as possible by hand and then shower your plants with a strong stream of water to eliminate any eggs that may be present. Spray them (insist on the underside of the leaves) with liquid black soap diluted in water. Repeat the operation several times at a few days interval. Take them outside in good weather, rain, sun and wind will kill most of the aggressors!

    Back to top